CustodyAssistant
Sign up

For family law attorneys

Custody cases, start to finish

Schedules, child support, parenting plans and court-ready documents from a single case.

Custody calendars

September 2026
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Overnights in September

Rachel
12 / 30
Daniel
18 / 30

Support calculations

The respondent pays

$851.74 / mo
PetitionerRespondent

Child Care Costs
Health Insurance Premiums

Emma, Liam, Sophie

Rachel 50.41%Daniel 49.59%

Parenting plans

Preview

Petitioner's proposed parenting plan

A parenting plan for Rachel Marie Halvorsen and Daniel James Halvorsen.

I. Custody

A. Legal custody

1. Legal custody

(a). Joint legal custody. The parents shall share joint legal custody of the minor children. The parents shall consult with one another on all substantial, non-emergency decisions concerning the children's health, education, and welfare. Unless otherwise specified in this Parenting Plan, the following options apply:

(i). Each parent may independently make decisions regarding the children's day-to-day care during their respective parenting time.

(ii). Each parent may independently make emergency decisions concerning the children.

2. School records and conferences

(a). Both parents may speak directly with the children's teachers and attend parent-teacher conferences, whichever parent has legal custody.

II. Communication

A. Communication between parents

1. Response time

(a). Each parent shall respond to reasonable questions or requests from the other parent within 2 days of receipt.

Document hub

Ready to file

Jordan Whitaker · SBN 11842
Whitaker Family Law, PLLC
950 W Bannock St, Suite 420, Boise, Idaho 83702
Attorney for Petitioner, Rachel Marie Halvorsen

In the District Court of the Fourth Judicial District of the State of Idaho, in and for Ada County

Rachel Halvorsen,

Petitioner,

vs.

Daniel Halvorsen,

Respondent.

Case No. CV01-26-04817

Shared custody child support worksheet

PetitionerRespondentCombined
1. Monthly guidelines income6115.0010700.0016815.00
2. Percentage share of income36.37%63.63%100.00%
3. Basic child support obligation2774.65
4. Each parent's child support obligation1009.041765.61
6. Allocation to child504.52882.81
7. Proportional obligation49.59%50.41%
15. Each parent's total support obligation750.571335.07
16. Recommended base support0.00584.49
17a. Work-related childcare (pro rata)407.26
17b. Health insurance premiums (pro rata)-140.01
Total amount to be ordered851.74

Page 1 of 4

Nothing you enter is saved.

Walkthrough

One case, from intake to filing

Video coming soon

Features

What the app covers

  • Case information

    Parents, children and court details, entered once and reused everywhere.

  • Custody calendars

    Six schedule templates, exchange times and overnight counts for each parent.

  • Holidays and events

    Alternate holidays by odd and even years. Add visits, vacations and deadlines.

  • Child support

    Exact guideline calculations for every state, based on each parent's overnights.

  • Parenting plans

    Pick from our suggested provisions or write your own, section by section.

  • Document hub

    Court-ready PDFs, case information sheets and state and county forms.

How it works

Five steps per case

  1. 1

    Open a case

    Select your state, then add the parents, the children and the court details.

  2. 2

    Build the schedule

    Pick a template and add holidays, vacations, visits and deadlines.

  3. 3

    Calculate support

    Exact guideline figures from each parent's overnights and income.

  4. 4

    Draft the plan

    Choose from our suggested provisions or write your own.

  5. 5

    File

    Download court-ready PDFs and state and county forms.

Set up your first case

Questions first? Book a call with us, or email care@custodyassistant.com.